Log in

2019 International Juried Exhibition

NOW on Exhibit through December 15th
Wednesday - Sundays 12-5pm
Brea Gallery
1 Civic Center Circle, Brea, California

WATERCOLOR WEST and Juror for 2019, Keiko Tanabe

51st Annual International Juried Exhibition

Proudly Present

Our Award Winning Artists

BILL AND MAGDA PEREGRIN MEMORIAL AWARD - $250 Tony Armendariz - "Touch of Red"
FIRST PLACE - $2,000 Ken Call - "In the Moment"
CHRIS VAN WINKLE MEMORIAL - $500 Caroline Cheng - "Await"
QUILLER GALLERY AWARD - $150 Antoaneta Georgieva - "St. Vita Prague"
COMBINED MERCHANDISE AWARD III Value: $500 Laurie Goldstein-Warren - "Sunset at the Met"
JURORS AWARD II - $200 Catherine Hearding - "Reflections"
COMBINED MERCHANDISE AWARD I Value: $505 Brenda Hounshell - "Pear Shaped"
ART SUPPLY WAREHOUSE AWARD Merchandise Award Valued at $516 Sue Johnston - "Bertie"
FOUNDERS AWARD - $500 Bev Jozwiak - "Keeping Time"
JURORS AWARD I - $200 John Keepax - "Balloon Dreams"
COMBINED MERCHANDISE AWARD V Value $445 Lynne Kroll - "Letters from the Edge"
THIRD PLACE - $1,000 Chris Krupinski - "Blue and Gold"
COMBINED MERCHANDISE AWARD IV Value: $496 Roland Lee - "Railroad Summit"
THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ART ASSOCIATIONS AWARD - $475 Jason Li - "Sunset Waves"
MIJELLO COMBINED AWARD Various Merchandise Valued at $500 Eileen McCullough - "Sugar Shack"
TOM FONG MEMORIAL AWARD - $1,000 Christine Misencik-Bunn - "Ponderance"
COMBINED MERCHANDISE AWARD VI Value $412 Vickie Nelson - "Mr. Grump"
CALIFORNIA WATERCOLOR SOCIETY RECIPROCAL AWARD - $250 Woon Lam Ng - "Better Be in the Shade III"
JOAN DRACHMAN MEMORIAL AWARD - $500 Mary Ann Osko - "Morning Memory"
NATIONAL WATERCOLOR SOCIETY RECIPROCAL AWARD - $500 Charles Rouse - "Disconnected"
PATRONS AWARD - $700 Phyllis Tseng - "Listen"
LILY Y. AWARD $1,000 Kerry Waltz "Grey Day 3"
COMBINED MERCHANDISE AWARD II Value: $502 Jean Weiner - "Chino"
HENRY & FUJIKO FUKUHARA MEMORIAL AWARD - $500 Keiko Yasuoka - "Full Bloom"
SECOND PLACE - $1,500 Stephen Zhang - "Haircut"
SAN DIEGO WATERCOLOR ASSOCIATION RECIPROCAL AWARD - $300 Xiaochang Zhang - "Thanksgiving"

& Our Other Exhibited Artists

Suzanne Accetta - "Keisha Monet"
Nancy Anderson - "Reflection"
Diana Aurigemma - "Ghost Ranch Dancing Tree"
Cliff Barnes - "Winter in Yosemite"
Hong Beaven - "A Sunny Day"
Marnie Becker - "Thai Women"
Cindy Brabec-King - "Suncatchers"
Janet Castro - "Megan's Calling"
Ginger Chen - "Shopping Again"
Karen Clark - "Rush Hour"
Kathleen Durdin - "Jewelry Seller III"
Mark Farina - "The San Giovanni at Monterey Wharf"
JoAnn Formia - "Egrets on the Move"
Devorah Friedman - "Lunch at Lupes"
Carla Gautheir - "Reflections on Happy Hour"
Jan Godachy - "Boothbay Harbor"
Marina Goldberg - "St. Petersburg Glory"
Joyce Green - "Field and Forest"
Judith Hallbeck Meyeraan - "Chains"
Tatsiana Harbacheuskaya - "Lazy Afternoon"
Elaine Harvey - "Forest Gatherings"
Grace Haverty - "Cello Player"
Valya Hristova - "I Have No Milk"
Zhebin Hu - "The Distance"
Larry Hughes - "Kiva, Oak Tree House"
Minoru Ikeda - "Desert Oasis and the Mountains"
Jeff Ishikawa - "Island Dancer"
John James - "Grey Hoodie"
Kie Johnson - "Together Forever"
Joan Judge - "Rushing through the Rockies"
Jai Kim - "Downtown Brea"
Barbara Kuxhausen - "Tucked in for the Storm"
Alexis Lavine - "Taking a Break"
Ying Liu - "Britney"
Richard Martinez - "Impending Storm"
Mark McDermott - "Independence Mine #1"
Denise McFadden - "Yaquina Head Pelicans"
Chuck McPherson - "Harbor Lights"
Carol McSweeney - "Bound"
Anne Miller Strandoo - "Solatario"
Javier Montoya - "Fishing Village"
Eileen Mueller Neill - "Egg of a Different Chroma"
James Nelson - "Seasons"
r. mike Nichols - "Heights"
Cherrie O'Hagan - "Eye Candy at the Red Bar in Shibuya"
Setsuko Ohara - "Lesley"
Setsuko Okubo - "Harmonization"
Kris Parins - "Tufted Puffins II"
Ruth Parker - "Walking Along"
Sunny Patton - "Last Call"
Sandra Pearce - "The Boneyard"
Gitta Pfahl - "Eat More Chicken"
Trish Poupard - "Busy"
Sharon Rajnus - "Windy Descent - Canada Geese"
Edie Schneider - "Entangled"
Linda Shaner - "Pumpkins & Barrels II"
JoAnn Skare - "The Three Sisters"
Susanna Spann - "Mango Tango II"
Robin St. Louis - "I'll Have What She's Having"
Teri Starkweather - "Floating in the Light"
Tuva Stephens - "Dennis Reminiscing"
Kay Stern - "Late Night at Brennan's"
Jane Stoddard - "Il Gatto"
Joseph Stoddard - "San Juan Capistrano Train Station"
Susan Stuller - "Unmasking My Strength"
Christine Sullivan - "The Wizard"
Deborah Swan-McDonald - "Inner Sanctum"
Brenda Swenson - "More Than Meets the Eye"
Don Taylor - "Homeless in Lisbon"
Beatrice Trautman - "Spur Cross Saguaro"
Elizabeth Viers - "Mountain Man"
Steve Walters - "Plaza de Espana"
Jeanne Windoffer - "Gathering in the Gold"
Donna Witty - "Minding the Sail"
Carrol Wolf - "Beirut Beauty"
Valdoris Wright - "Beauty Top to Bottom"

Copyright @ Watercolor West 2019
All Rights Reserved
Individual artworks are copyrighted by the respective Artists

Watercolor West is a 501(c)(3) Organization
Tax ID # _________

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software